구지혜

July 21, 2006 at 12:00 pm 1 comment

John is a GREAT Korean teacher! Here is him teaching me my name via IM…. 

John: so you want to know your name or what?
Julia: YES
John: 구 is easy
John: remember this one ㅜ?
John: ㅜ – is the vowel pronounced…”oo”
Julia: ooo
Julia: yeah
John: ㄱ –  is…g or k
John: depending on the word…
John: but it’s like between g/k
Julia: yeap
John: thus 구 – Goo or Ku or Koo all the same name in korea
Julia: yeah ok got that
John: next syllable
John: 지
John: ㅈ – remember?
John: what what is?
Julia: one sec baby
Julia: my doorbell rang
John: class has NOT been dismissed!
Julia: ok sorry
Julia: here I am!
John: ㅈ
John: is?
Julia: J
John: right
John: sound between j/k
Julia: yeah
John: the next letter ㅣ
Julia: i
John: is the sound “ee”
Julia: eee
John: yeah…
Julia: J/kee
John: oh shit
John: no k
John: j/ch
Julia: ok
John: Jee
John: or Chi
Julia: j/chee
John: or Chee
John: Or Ji
Julia: got it!
John: pretty much the same
John: last syllable
Julia: (someone told me Tee)
John: ㅎ – sound is “h”
John: no
John: not at all
Julia: ok
Julia: Jee
Julia: ㅎ is one letter?
John: yes
Julia: ok H
John: looks more complex than it is
John: ㅎ – h
Julia: ok
John: the next is a vowel attached to the ㅎ
John: ㅖ
John: it’s actually
John: “ye”
John: but pronounced just “eh”
Julia: omg that is rough one
John: or “hay”
John: it’s hard
Julia: Jee-hey?
John: cuz it’s what’s known as a double vowel
John: yup!
John: that’s it
John: Jee-Hye
Julia: don’t like it
John: Goo Jee Hye
John: or Goo Ji Hye
John: same thing
Julia: bad name
John: Ji Hye is a good name
Julia: I like yours better
Julia: you can have mine
Julia: I’ll take yours
John: girls name
John: boys name
John: you are a girl
John: you take the girls name
John: i am boy
John: i take boys name

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Korean.

Jewish Journal On Asian Adoption

1 Comment Add your own

  • 1. John  |  July 21, 2006 at 12:50 pm

    …i didn’t know you were going to post that!!

    i think i sound retarded…:D

    …i should be the last one someone should be taking korean lessons from…lol

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Julia’s Jam

It’s just not that black & white. Not because I am taking a stand against. Just because, the issues I face are somewhere in the grey area and to weed through them, I blog. I blog. ~

Glimpse of Julia

Blog Stats

  • 178,519 visitin' folks

%d bloggers like this: